TIL Council 1990-1999

1990-1991

President: Robert Flynn, San Antonio
Vice President: Bryan Woolley, Dallas
Secretary-Treasurer: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls

Councilors:
Don Carleton, Austin
Elizabeth Warnock Fernea, Austin
Leon Hale, Houston
Prudence Mackintosh, Dallas
Walter McDonald, Lubbock
Lawrence Wright, Austin

1991-1992

President: Bryan Woolley, Dallas
Vice-President: Lawrence Wright, Austin
Secretary-Treasurer: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls

Councilors:
Judy Alter, Fort Worth
Don Carleton, Austin
Elizabeth Warnock Fernea, Austin
Leon Hale, Houston
Prudence Mackintosh, Dallas
Walter McDonald, Lubbock

1992-1993

President: Bryan Woolley, Dallas
Vice-President: Lawrence Wright, Austin
Secretary-Treasurer: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls

Councilors:
Judy Alter, Fort Worth
Wendy Barker, Boerne
Don Carleton, Austin
Alison Cook, Houston
William Virgil Davis, Waco
Prudence Mackintosh, Dallas
James Magnuson, Austin
Susan Wood, Houston

1993-1994

President: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
Vice-President: James Magnuson, Austin
Secretary-Treasurer: Judy Alter, Fort Wort

Councilors:
Wendy Barker, Boerne
Sarah Bird, Austin
Alison Cook, Houston
William V. Davis, Waco
Dagoberto Gilb, El Paso
Don Graham, Austin
David J. Weber, Dallas
Susan Wood, Houston
Fellows of the Institute:
John Graves, Glen Rose
A.C. Greene, Salado
Tom Lea, El Paso
John Edward Weems, Waco
William Wittliff, Austin

1994-1995

President: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
Vice-President: James Magnuson, Austin
Secretary-Treasurer: Judy Alter, Fort Worth
Recording Secretary: Alison Cook

Councilors:
Sarah Bird, Austin
William V. Davis, Waco
Dagoberto Gilb, El Paso
Don Graham, Austin
James Ward Lee, Denton
Carolyn Osborn, Austin
Jan Reid, Austin
David J. Weber, Dallas

1995-1996

President: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
Vice President: Don Graham, Austin
Secretary Treasurer: Judy Alter, Fort Worth
Recording Secretary: Alison Cook, Houston

Councilors:
Sarah Bird, Austin
Dagoberto Gilb., El Paso
James W. Lee, Denton
Carolyn Osborn, Austin
Robert Phillips, Houston
Jan Reid, Austin
Mimi Swartz, Austin
David J. Weber, Dallas

1996-1997

President: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
Vice President: Don Graham, Austin
Secretary-Treasurer: Judy Alter, Fort Worth
Recording Secretary: Alison Cook, Houston

Councilors:
Michael Adams, Austin
Sarah Bird, Austin
Dagoberto Gilb, El Paso
James W. Lee, Denton
Carolyn Osborn, Austin
Robert Phillips, Houston
Jan Reid, Austin
David J. Weber, Dallas

1997-1998

President: Don Graham, Austin
Vice-President: Carolyn Osborn, Austin
Secretary-Treasurer: Judy Alter, Fort Worth
Recording Secretary: Alison Cook, Houston

Councilors:
Michael Adams, Austin
Mark Busby, San Marcos
Terence Dalrynple, San Angelo
James W. Lee, Denton
Paula Mitchell Marks, Buda
Robert Phillips, Houston
Jan Reid, Austin
Tom Zigal, Austin

1998-1999

President: Don Graham, Austin
Vice-President: Carolyn Osborn, Austin
Secretary: Mark Busby, San Marcos
Treasurer: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
Recording Secretary: Paula Marks, Buda

Councilors:
Donley Watt
Elizabeth Crook, Austin
Terry Dalrymple
R.S. Gwynn
Olive Hershey
Tom Pilkington, Stephenville
Mary Willis Walker, Austin
Tom Zigal

1999-2000

President: Carolyn Osborn, Austin
Vice-President: Tom Zigal, Austin
Secretary: Paula Marks, Buda
Treasurer: James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
Recording Secretary: Robert Compton

Councilors:
Mark Busby
Kathleen Cambor (first term ends in 2002)
Robert Compton (first term ends in 2002)
Joe Holley (first term ends in 2002)
Elizabeth Crook, Austin
Terry Dalrymple
R.S. Gwynn
Olive Hersey
Tom Pilkington, Stephenville
Donley Watt

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Council Archive – The Texas Institute of Letters

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.